Railway Station Karad

Railway Station Karad, Karad Diary

Karad – 4 km from city

Karad has line station and is onroute from Mumbai to Miraj, Sangli, Kolhapur, and Bangalore (a few trains). You can arrive at Karad from Mumbai or Pune effectively by way or rail (Mahalaxmi Express, Koyna Express, Sahyadri Express or Chalukya Express).

Nearest railway junction

Miraj – 72 km

All super-quick prepares like the Karnataka Sampark Kranti, Deekshaboomi Express, Rani Chenama Express, Haripriya Express and Miraj Hubli Express stop at Miraj Junction. You can take private autos or MSRTC transports from Miraj to Karad. Travel time from Miraj to Karad is more or less 1 hour 15 minutes.

Railway Time Table

Towards Miraj

No. Train No. Train Name Train Type Day Departure time
01 11023 Mumbai–Kolhapur Sahyadri Exp. Daily 02.55 am
02 11097 Pune–Ernakulam Purna Exp. Sun 03.30 am
03 11011 Kolhapur–Mumbai Mahalaxmi Exp. Daily 04.11 am
04 11017 Dadar–Yashwanpur Chalukya Exp. Ex. Wed 04.55 am
05 11035 Dadar–Mysore Sharavati Exp. Wed 04.55 am
06 51441 Satara–Kolhapur Pass. Daily 06.38 am
07 16209 Ajmer–Mysore Mysore Exp. Mon, Sat 08.10 am
08 16505 Gandhidham–Bangluru Bangluru Exp. Wed 08.10 am
09 16507 Jodhpur–Bangluru Bangluru Exp. Fri, Sun 08.10 am
10 16531 Ajmer–Yashwanpur Yashvanpur Exp. Tue 08.10 am
11 11040 Gondia–Kolhapur Maharashtra Exp. Daily 09.18 am
12 12148 Nizmuddin–Kolhapur Nizmuddin Exp. Fri 01.08 pm
13 12782 Nizmuddin–Mysore Swarnajayani Exp. Tue 01.08 pm
14 51409 Pune–Kolhapur Pass. Daily 03.55 pm
15 11029 Mumbai–Kolhapur Koyna Exp. Daily 16.55 pm
16 12780 Nizmuddin–Vasco Goa Exp. Daily 08.20 pm

Towards Pune

No. Train No. Train Name Train Type Day Departure time
01 51410 Kolhapur–Pune Pass. Daily 07.53 am
02 11030 Kolhapur–Mumbai Koyna Exp. Daily 10.45 am
03 12147 Kolhapur–Nizmuddin Nizmuddin Exp. Tue 11.40 am
04 12781 Mysore–Nizmuddin Swarnajayani Exp. Sat 11.40 am
05 16210 Mysore–Ajmer Mysore Exp. Wed, Fri 02.00 pm
06 16506 Bangluru–Gandhidham Bangluru Exp. Sun 02.00 pm
07 16508 Bangluru–Jodhpur Bangluru Exp. Tue, Thu 02.00 pm
08 16532 Yashwanpur–Ajmer Yashvanpur Exp. Sat 02.00 pm
09 11039 Kolhapur–Gondia Maharashtra Exp. Daily 05.10 pm
10 51442 Kolhapur–Satara Pass. Daily 08.18 pm.
11 11018 Yashwanpur–Dadar Chalukya Exp. Ex. Thu 10.10 pm
12 11036 Mysore–Dadar Sharavati Exp. Thu 10.10 pm
13 11012 Mumbai–Kolhapur Mahalaxmi Exp. Daily 11.03 pm
14 12779 Vasco–Nizmuddin Goa Exp. Daily 11.45 pm
15 11098 Ernakulam–Pune Purna Exp. Tue 00.15 am
16 11024 Kolhapur–Mumbai Sahyadri Exp. Daily 01.25 am